Encounters.co.za
Screening Schedule
    South African International
    Documentary Festival

Welcome
Films A - Z
Film Categories
Filmmakers Bios
Master Classes
New Media Panel Discussion
SABC Presentations
NFVF Presentations
Cultural In/Sensitivity    Debate
Workshops
Contact
Screening Schedule
Previous Years

    2007 Festival Dates
 
Johannesburg
NU METRO HYDE PARK
13 - 22 July 2007

Cape Town
NU METRO V&A
20 July - 5 August 2007
Booking Details



 

JHB SCHEDULE

Cine 8 - 175 Fri 13
Cine 9 - 110 Fri 13
Cine 10 - 100
Manufacturing Dissent 6.45pm My Brazil 6.30pm Do Girls Want It? + Jo'burg rising
Cuba: An African Odyssey 8.30pm Promised Paradise 8.45pm The Planet

10.30pm Screamers 10.45pm Hip Hop

Sat 14
Sat 14



9.30am - 12pm Master Class Leonard Retel Helmrich



2pm - 5pm SABC Presentation 1
Manufactured Landscapes 4.30pm Please Vote for Me

Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia 6.15pm Sweet Memories Garden Centre 6.30pm Primo Levi's Journey
by invitation only 8.15pm Beethoven's Hair 8.30pm Lost Prophets

Sun 15
Sun 15
Jonestown 3.30pm Every Good Marriage / Senegalese / Smile 4.30pm Darling!
Everything's Cool 6pm Keiskamma 6.30pm VHS Kaloucha
Jesus Camp 8.45pm Thomas Sankara 8.30pm Life on the Tracks

Mon 16
Mon 16
Pervert's Guide to Cinema 6.30pm Life as a Corporate Holiday 6.30pm - 9pm Debate: Cultural In/Sensitivity

8.30pm Do Girls Want It ? + Jo'burg Rising


Tue 17
Tue 17
Taxi to the Dark Side 6.45pm Red Card 6.30pm We are Together
Sharkwater 9pm Bonhoeffer 8.30pm Light on a Hill - with Justice Albie Sachs

Wed 18
Wed 18
Primo Levi's Journey 6.30pm Manufactured Landscapes 6.30pm - 9pm Panel Discussion: New Media
Pair of Boots & a Bicycle 8.30pm Enemies of Happiness 9.30pm Screamers

Thu 19
Thu 19
The Planet 6.30pm Keiskamma 6.30pm Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia
The Monastery 8.30pm Amabele Am + BEEing Me 8.45pm Life on the Tracks

Fri 20
Fri 20
Bonhoeffer 6.30pm We are Together 6.30pm Voelvry + Last Call
Darling! 8.30pm Black Sunday + Break Boys 8pm Beethoven's Hair
Everything's Cool

10.15pm Great Happiness Space

Sat 21
Sat 21



9.30am - 12pm Master Class Ditsi Carolino



2pm - 4.30pm Master Class Thomas Wallner
Jesus Camp 4.15pm Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia 5.30pm - 7pm Presentation: NFVF
Cuba: An African Odyssey 6.15pm Manufacturing Dissent 7.30pm Enemies of Happiness
Hip Hop 8.15pm Life as a Corporate Holiday 8.45pm Red Card

Sun 22
Sun 22
The Monastery 3.45pm Amabele Am + BEEing Me 4pm Tenrikyo
Sharkwater 6.45pm Please Vote for Me 5.30pm Black Sunday + Break Boys
Pair of Boots & a Bicycle 8.15pm Jonestown 8.30pm VHS Kaloucha

CT SCHEDULE

Cine 8 - 188 Fri 20 Cine 9 - 168 Fri 20 Cine 11 - 205
Promised Paradise 6.30pm Primo Levi's Journey 6.30pm Do Girls Want It? + Jo'Burg Rising
Light on a Hill 8.30pm Enemies of Happiness 9pm Sharkwater
Great Happiness Space 10.30pm Thomas Sankara 10.45pm Screamers

Sat 21
Sat 21
Please Vote for Me 3.45pm Life as a Corporate Holiday

The Monastery

4pm Manufacturing Dissent
Love, Communisim, Revolution & Rivonia 5.30pm Life on the Tracks 5.45pm The Planet
Hip Hip 8pm Jesus Camp 7.45pm Cuba: An African Odyssey

Sun 22
Sun 22
Brothers in Arms 3pm Amabele Am + BEEing Me 3.45pm Every Good + Senegalese + Smile
Dance for All 6.15pm Beethoven's hair 6.30pm Bonhoeffer
Enemies of Happiness 8.45pm Primo Levi's Journey 8pm Darling! Pieter-Dirk Q&A

Mon 23
Mon 23
Voelvry + The Last Call 6.30pm - 9pm Panel Discussion: New Media 6.45pm VHS Kaloucha
Keiskamma

8.30pm Jonestown

Tue 24
Tue 24
Pair of Boots & a Bicycle 6.30pm 9 Star Hotel 6.30pm The Planet
Sharkwater 8.30pm Manufacturing Dissent 8.30pm Lost Prophets

Wed 25
Wed 25
Imbokodo 6.30pm - 9pm Debate: Cultural In/Sensivity 6.30pm We Are Together
The Monastery

8.30pm Bonhoeffer

Thu 26
Thu 26
Sweet Memories Gaden Centre 6.30pm Tenrikyo 6.45pm Promised Paradise
Dance for All 8.30pm Life on the Tracks 8.15pm Taxi to the Dark Side

Fri 27
Fri 27
Pervert's Guide to Cinema 6.30pm Cuba: An African Odyssey 6.30pm Beethoven's Hair

9pm Please Vote for Me 8.30pm Jonestown
Screamers 10.30pm Everything's Cool 10.30pm Hip Hop

Sat 28
Sat 28
Black Sunday + Break Boys 4pm My Brazil 4.15pm The Red Card
Promised Paradise 6pm Lost Prophets 6pm The Planet
Tenrikyo 8.30pm 9 Star Hotel 8pm Jesus Camp

Sun 29
Sun 29
Voelvry + The Last Call 4.15pm Imbokodo 3.45pm Sharkwater
VHS Kaloucha 5.30pm Life as a Corporate Holiday 5.30pm Keiskamma
Manufacturing Dissent 8pm Sweet Memories Garden Centre 8.30pm Bonhoeffer

Mon 30
Mon 30
Darling! 6.30pm Brothers in Arms 6.45pm Pervert's Guide to Cinema
Great Happiness Space 8.30pm Tenrikyo


Tue 31
Tue 31
Every Good Marriage / Senegalese / Smile 6.30pm Thomas Sankara 6.45pm Everything's Cool
We are Together 8pm Do Girls Want It? + Jo'burg Rising 8.45pm Taxi to the Dark Side

Wed 1
Wed 1
Brothers in Arms 6.45pm Voelvry + The Last Call 6.30pm Beethoven's Hair
Black Sunday + Break Boys 8.30pm The Red Card 8.30pm VHS Kaloucha

Thu 2
Thu 2
Every Good Marriage / Senegalese / Smile 6.30pm Keiskamma 6.45pm The Monastery
Enemies of Happiness 9pm 9 Star Hotel 8.45pm Bonhoeffer

Fri 3
Fri 3
Lost Prophets 6.45pm Darling! 6.30pm Cuba: An African Odyssey
Thomas Sankara 8.15pm VHS Kaloucha 8.45pm Jonestown

Sat 4
Sat 4
Imbokodo 2pm Sweet Memories Garden Centre 2.15pm Life as a Corportae Holiday
Please Vote for Me 4pm Pair of Boots & a Bicycle 4.15pm Everything's Cool
Screamers 6.30pm The Red Card 6.15pm Great Happiness Space
Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia 8.15pm My Brazil 8pm Hip Hop

Sun 5
Sun 5
Beethoven's Hair 3.30pm Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia 4pm Jesus Camp
Pervert's Guide to Cinema 5.15pm Amabele Am + BEEing Me 5.45pm Sharkwater

8.30pm Taxi to the Dark Side 8pm Manufacturing Dissent